Ange Postecoglou teams coached

The first coach to start with three consecutive Premier League Manager of the Month awards, Ange Postecoglou is making a name for himself at Tottenham Hotspur. It’s nearly three decades since the Aussie embarked on a managerial career at a club he knows too well from his playing days. We’ll look back at all the steps that led to the current pinnacle and the adventure at Spurs in detail.

Ange Postecoglu has coached several teams already in his managerial career – these are detailed below.

South Melbourne (January 1, 1996 – December 31, 2000)

The first team coached by Postecoglu was South Melbourne, back in 1996.

160 games: 85 wins, 33 draws, 42 defeats

Major honours:

National Soccer League Premiership (1997-98), 2x National Soccer League Championship (1997-98, 1998-99), Oceania Club Championship (1999)

An injury ended Postecoglou’s playing career at the age of 27. He spent his entire time at South Melbourne, for whom he won league titles twice, including as a captain in Ferenc Puskas’ team in 1990-91.

He took over the role of assistant coach at South Melbourne before replacing Frank Arok at the helm in 1996. His first league title ended a seven-year draught at South Melbourne.

Ange led the club to the FIFA Club World Championship appearance after winning the 1999 Oceania Club Championship. Quinton Fortune’s brace saw them lose to Sir Alex’s treble-winning Manchester United side in Brazil.

The Athens-born Postecoglou will always be a legendary player and coach for the club founded by Greek immigrants. In 2000, he made it into the all-time XI of South Melbourne.

With him in the managerial hot seat, the club was voted the Australian club of the decade. He was the last coach to win the league title for the club and brought their only continental triumph. 

He was part of all four South Melbourne NSL titles either as a player or coach. At the turn of the century, Postecoglou left his post for the Australian youth national team setup.

Australia U20 (January 1, 2001 – February 20, 2007)

34 games: 23 wins, 4 draws, 7 defeats

Major honours:

OFC U-20 Championship (2001, 2002, 2005), AFF U-20 Youth Championship (2006)

Postecoglou’s next role was beyond winning games. He was given the task of identifying and nurturing the best talent in Australian football. It was also an off-pitch incident that made him (in-)famous at this time.

He started by reaching the knockout stage of the 2001 U20 World Cup in Argentina. They were knocked out by Brazil with the football powerhouse having the likes of Maicon, Kaka and Adriano at their ranks.

Although he won multiple continental tournaments, the real test was at the international level. As such, failing to qualify for the 2007 U20 World Cup ended his ties with the federation.

That was also the reason ex-Socceroos midfielder Craig Foster launched his strong criticism of Ange on SBS’ The World Game. In one of the old footage that resurfaced on the Internet after his arrival to the Premier League, the pundit Foster strongly demanded Ange to step down from his position.

Australia U17 (July 1, 2001 – June 30, 2002) (July 1, 2003 – June 30, 2006) 

Major honours:

OFC U-17 Championship (2001, 2003, 2005)

Postecoglou was also coaching the U17 national team at that timeframe. He took the side to three World Cup appearances, but they only managed to progress from the group stage in the 2001 edition.

That one also ended in disappointment as they lost 5-1 to eventual finalist Nigeria in the quarter-finals. In the next two editions, Australia lost five of their six group stage games.

Ange decided to take a much-needed break after leaving the youth team setup and worked as a pundit and consultant before an unexpected return to his birthplace.

Panachaiki (March 12, 2008 – December 22, 2008)

33 games: 16 wins, 9 draws, 8 defeats

The spell with youth national teams damaged Postecoglou to the point that he settled for an opportunity at Greek’s third-tier club Panachaiki in 2008. A decade ago, the club participated in the continental competition Intertoto Cup.

If we look at the results, he couldn’t succeed in the bigger goal. But the homecoming is successful in its own right.

Ange left Greece when he was barely five. As he took Australia as his home and played for the Socceroos, it was not easy to integrate himself into European football. Panachaiki handed him that bridge with a surrounding too similar to his upbringing. 

His arrival was closely linked with a fellow Greek-Australian investor Gianni Makris at the club. With that in mind, his appointment wasn’t welcomed by the players at the start.

But he proved his credentials with the first training sessions thanks to his organised drills and dynamic methods. His insistence on a high-pressing and possession-based style was unthinkable by other coaches in the division.

A new owner to the club meant Postecoglou left everything in the middle of the season. They narrowly missed out on promotion at the end of the campaign.

Whittlesea Zebras (April 18, 2009 – August 15, 2009)

16 games: 2 wins, 4 draws, 10 defeats

Soon after, Postecoglou was back in Melbourne for a brief spell at a semi-professional unit Whittlesea Zebras. At the brilliantly named club, he once again has to deal with a troubled environment both on and off the pitch.

They already lost their first six Victoria’s National Premier League games before his arrival. Despite no change of results under the future Socceroos coach – just two wins from 16 games in charge – Postecoglou left a positive mark at Zebras.

His commitment to his playing style landed him a bigger job for the next season as  Brisbane Roar came calling.

Brisbane Roar (October 16, 2009 – April 24, 2012)

84 games: 42 wins, 24 draws, 18 defeats

Major honours:

A-League Premiership (2010-11), 2x A-League Championship (2010-11, 2011-12)

Postecoglou entered a rebrand of the squad right after taking over the reigns from Frank Farina. He was both successful and able to implement an attractive playing style by his second season at the club.

His Roar side only lost a single game in the 2010-11 season where they lifted both the A-League Premiership and A-League Championship. And, they repeated the feat with a historic feat as they became the first team to defend an A-League title.

Along with his two triumphs at South Melbourne, Postecoglou also became the most successful domestic coach in Australia with four titles. This is the point where he was truly back to his top game.

Despite signing a long-term contract with Brisbane Roar, he left the club by the midpoint of the third season. In just a couple of seasons, Ange returned those glory days at Roar and they were also back on the AFC Champions League stage.

Melbourne Victory (April 25, 2012 – October 27, 2013)

32 games: 15 wins, 7 draws, 10 defeats

But it was a disappointing end to the fans as he was heading to rivals Melbourne Victory. Despite a derby defeat against Melbourne Heart, Postecoglou had a fruitful time at Melbourne Victory.

They reached the semi-final in the cup and finished third in the A-League. The expectations were big for the new campaign, but he decided to return to national team duty.

The club stood their ground in negotiations with Football Federation Australia (FFA). Although Victory’s chairman Anthony Di Pietro emphasised the magnitude of the national team job for their coach, he was disappointed with how FFA handled the expected compensation for his A-League club contract.

Australia (October 28, 2013 – November 22, 2017)

49 games: 22 wins, 12 draws, 15 defeats

Major honours:

AFC Asian Cup (2015)

But, this time around, it’s with the senior national team. And he brought Australia its first Asian Cup triumph in 2015. His first big challenge was the World Cup staged in Brazil, however.

It was seen as the last straw for the previous generation with Australia losing all three games in the group stage, including to the 2010 finalists Spain and the Netherlands.

Postecoglou confirmed this with a successful home tournament in the 2015 Asian Cup. Their only defeat was to South Korea in the final group stage game after already booked their place in the knockout stages.

In the final staged at Adelaide Oval, Australia triumphed with an extra-time goal from James Troisi. 

With Australia only registering one win out of the last five friendlies before the tournament, the expectations were moderate. The continental success led them to feature in the 2017 Confederation Cup.

Postecoglou was expected to feature in his second World Cup back in 2018, but he resigned only two weeks after Australia booked their place for the Russia showdown.

Yokohama F. Marinos (February 1, 2018 – June 9, 2021)

161 games: 79 wins, 31 draws, 51 defeats

Major honours:

J1 League (2019)

And, before the World Cup, Postecoglou was confirmed as Yokohama F. Marinos coach. It was another twist in what has been an unpredictable career path.

He stayed in Japan for longer than it was expected at the start. In his first season, there was a relegation scrape, but they reached the final of the J-League Cup. His preferred style was instilled in a short time and they finished with the second-most goals scored and third-most conceded.

His birth country Greece called for his service after missing out on both European Championship and World Cup participations, but Postecoglou decided to extend his Yokohama contract.

That was justified with the club’s first J. League title in 15 years in only Postecoglou’s second season. They won all their last seven games to beat closest rivals FC Tokyo for the title.

Yokohama also reached the cup final, but they lost to Andres Iniesta’s Vissel Kobe on penalties, which somehow had nine successive missed attempts.

There was a big letdown in their 2020 season as the champions finished ninth. But they scored the second-most goals after eventual champions Kawasaki Frontale. 

The gung-ho approach continued until Postecoglou called time to return to European football. They were the closest team to Kawasaki in the title race of the 2021 J League by the time he left the club in midseason.

Celtic (June 10, 2021 – June 30, 2023)

113 games: 83 wins, 12 draws, 18 defeats

Major honours:

Scottish Premiership (2021-22, 2022-23), Scottish Cup (2022-23), Scottish League Cup (2021-22, 2022-23)

Out of six possible domestic titles, Postecoglou won five at Celtic. His final season even saw him shortlisted for FIFA World Coach of the Year.

He was only given a one-year contract when first signed by the Scottish giants. And, the season prior, they lost the Premiership title to Steven Gerrard’s Rangers. Celtic fans weren’t sure of what to expect from the stranger to this level of European football.

As Celtic missed out on the highly-regarded English coach Eddie Howe before coming to terms with Postecoglou, the general perception was that they were losing the plot.

Perhaps except for Australian international Tom Rogic, not many expected it would be such a great hiring. And Celtic’s Champions League elimination by Danish side FC Midtjylland in the preliminaries echoed the worst of starts.

Yet he finished the season winning Manager of the Month for a staggering five times. Needless to add, he was the Manager of the Year by both PFA (by players) and SFWA (by writers).

2022-23 was even more fruitful as Celtic won the treble. But the last act of the campaign – a Scottish Cup victory at Hampden Park – happened to be his last game for the club as he headed to the promised land, the English Premier League.

They won 30 of the 33 regular season games in the Scottish Premiership in Postecoglou’s last season. Although there was another big name with a bigger treble campaign winning the accolade – Pep Guardiola – Postecoglou finished fifth in FIFA’s The Best award for the 2022-23 season.

Tottenham Hotspur (July 1, 2023 – Current)

23 games: 13 wins, 4 draws, 6 defeats [updated on January 23]

Some coaches managed to land top jobs at a very young age, like the former Spurs man Andre Villas-Boas. But, others like Postecoglou had to bide their time.

To become the first Australian and first person born in Greece to coach in Premier League history, Ange had to shoehorn his tactics and methodology for nearly three decades.

The 58-year-old oozed calmness and bravery with his press conference appearances and dressing room routines. And he gets a collective seal of approval with three successive Manager of the Month awards.

In a season where Spurs lost its biggest asset, Harry Kane, the big games showcased how he wanted the team to be spirited and fearless. 

They snatched points away at Manchester City and Arsenal. They profited from a VAR misuse to beat Liverpool, and another VAR-busy game against Chelsea had them admired for maintaining their initial attacking intent with nine men.

His first month at the club ended with no defeat for Spurs. A first Manager of the Month award meant he was the first to win as a new face to English football since David Wagner with Norwich City.

In September, Postecoglou maintained the unbeaten streak despite big games against North London rivals Arsenal and Jurgen Klopp’s Liverpool. When he won the Manager of the Month accolade again, he became the first man to do so in his first two months of Premier League football.

He collected the most points (23) for a manager in the first nine league games. That returned another Manager of the Month award as the first man to win the award for the first three months of a season.

Despite the proximity with Scottish football, most Premier League-centric fans were not familiar with his name at the season start. And he had to prove himself in the toughest league without the club’s long-time captain and talismanic striker.

He also faced a big challenge with a host of injuries and Heung-Min Son traveling for the Asian Cup, but Spurs are still in contention at the top of the standing. Postecoglou’s long journey has had a huge impact on how he shaped Tottenham Hotspur to stability.

Ange Postecoglou stats

 

ClubDaysGamesWonDrawsLoss
South Melbourne1826160853342
Australia U202241342347
Australia U171460
Panachaiki147331698
Whittlesea Zebras171162410
Brisbane Roar95184422418
Melbourne Victory5503215710
Australia148649221215
Yokohama F. Marinos1224161793151
Celtic750113831218
Tottenham Hotspur*207+231346

* updated on January 23

 

Ange Postecoglou trophies won

 

TitleTimes won
National Soccer League Premiership1
National Soccer League Championship2
Oceania Club Championship1
OFC U-17 Championship3
OFC U-20 Championship3
AFF U-20 Youth Championship1
A-League Premiership1
A-League Championship2
AFC Asian Cup1
J1 League1
Scottish Premiership2
Scottish Cup1
Scottish League Cup2

 

Ange Postecoglou individual awards won

 

AwardTimes won
National Soccer League Coach of the Season1 (1997-98)
Australian Sports Medal1 (2000)
PFA Manager of the Year1 (2010-11)
A-League Coach of the Year1 (2010-11)
PFA Manager of the Decade1 (2015)
AFC Coach of the Year1 (2015)
PFA Scotland Manager of the Year2 (2021-22, 2022-23)
SFWA Manager of the Year2 (2021-22, 2022-23)
Football Australia Hall of Fame inductee2022